Skip to content
Carpet Cleaning Finchley

Barnet · N3, N12, N2

Carpet cleaning in Finchley

We clean carpets and upholstery in Finchley's flats and family houses, from a second-floor flat above a shop on Ballards Lane to a bay-fronted semi in Woodside Park with a loft flight on top.

  • Bedrooms £36, priced before we start
  • Walk-on dry within a few hours
  • Acid rinse for north London's hard water

Get a price

Your postcode first, then two quick questions.

Happier talking it through? Call 020 8077 9670.

Clean carpet in a Finchley home
A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Finchley
A cleaned stair carpet in a Finchley home
A cleaned wool rug in a Finchley sitting room

Flats one day, semis the next

Finchley gives us two quite different working days. One is a flat: a 1930s block on Ballards Lane, a newer apartment near Tally Ho, or an Edwardian house in Church End cut into two or three homes. Rooms are compact, the carpet is often synthetic, and the questions are about lifts and where the van can stop. The other is a family house, usually a bay-fronted 1930s semi in North Finchley or Woodside Park, where one wool carpet runs from the front door up to the landing and a loft conversion may add another flight.

Parking sets the start time. Barnet has controlled zones around Finchley Central, East Finchley and the North Finchley High Road, and the free roads just outside them fill with commuter cars by about half past eight, so a driveway gets used early if you have one. Flats over the shops on Ballards Lane and the High Road are reached from a side street, since bus lanes and short loading bays rule out stopping at the door, and the hose goes the long way round.

The water here is hard. On wool we finish with an acidified rinse, otherwise the pile dries dull and faintly crunchy; the carpet cleaning page goes through each step, and the full list has every figure.

Council
Barnet Council
Postcodes
N3, N12, N2
Landmarks
Victoria Park, Finchley
Hours
Every day, 8am till 7pm

What a visit costs

Each room and each piece has its own figure, so the total is simple addition once we know what you want done. Bedroom £36, living room £43, hallway £22.

Carpets and rugs
CleanPrice
Bedroom£36
Lounge£43
Through lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Small rug (to 3m²)£35
Large rug (3m²+)£51
Upholstery and curtains
CleanPrice
2-seat sofa£57
Armchair (single)£33
Mattress£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Short curtains£35
Curtains, long drop£42

Add those three and a one-bed flat comes to £101. The smallest one-off visit we book is £67.

Priced by the room or the piece

Tell us the building and the rooms and you get a fixed figure on the call.

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Finchley

    Rooms and hallways

    Bedrooms, living rooms and the long narrow hall that a lot of Finchley flats open onto. Beds on castors and light furniture are moved and set back on pads.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Finchley home

    Stairs and landings

    The hall-to-landing run in a semi, plus the loft flight above it where there is one. Every flight is priced separately and each landing adds £9.

    Stairs £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Finchley sitting room

    Rugs

    A damp-cloth dye test at one corner comes first. Then the rug goes flat on a groundsheet so the boards or laminate underneath stay dry.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Finchley living room

    Sofas and chairs

    Cleaned where they stand, which helps in a compact flat living room with nowhere to drag a sofa to.

    Two-seaters £57

Around Finchley

Church End, North Finchley and East Finchley are the core, and we also work north to Whetstone and south-west over the North Circular into Golders Green.

Booking a clean in Finchley?

020 8077 9670
020 8077 9670Get a price